Maxcor and Euro Brokers

Maxcor Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to individuals who obtain or apply for a financial product or service for personal, family or household purposes, or have done so in the past, from Maxcor Financial Group Inc. or any of its subsidiaries or affiliates. This policy briefly explains how we collect, use and safeguard any nonpublic personal information regarding any such individuals.

In the course of providing you with certain financial products or services, we collect limited nonpublic personal information from you, which may include your name, address, company affiliation, telephone number, e-mail address and billing contact or credit card information. We use this information to bill any individual subscribers, to administer our businesses, to provide you with customized displays of pricing information on securities you request and as otherwise permitted by law. We do not collect nonpublic personal information about you from any source other than you.

In the event we offer financial products or services to individuals to whom this policy applies, for purposes of those products or services we may collect and use additional categories of nonpublic personal information from you on application and other forms, such as your income, assets, social security number and credit history, and in such instances, may collect and use nonpublic personal information about you from other sources, such as consumer reporting agencies, including information regarding your creditworthiness and credit and transaction history.

We maintain your nonpublic personal information received electronically in a secure, password-protected database, and limit access to the database to those of our employees with a legitimate purpose for such access who are advised of their confidentiality obligations. Any hard copies of such information are stored in a secure environment and access to such materials is also limited to those of our employees with a legitimate purpose for such access who are advised of their confidentiality obligations. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your nonpublic personal information.

We do not sell your nonpublic personal information to mailing list companies or mass marketing companies. We may share your nonpublic personal information described above with our subsidiaries and affiliates, which include a registered broker-dealer, a registered investment adviser, financial holding companies and financial information and technology providers. We do not share your nonpublic personal information with any unaffiliated entities, except as required by law, such as in connection with a subpoena or similar legal process or as part of an audit or examination, or as otherwise permitted by law, such as in connection with the USA Patriot Act and other government inquiries and investigations. We may also share such information as permitted by law with service providers, such as clearing firms, and others that aid in fulfilling your requested service, with credit bureaus and similar organizations or where the information sharing is necessary for certain operational, security or regulatory purposes. We reserve our rights to share all of your nonpublic personal information described above (including information regarding your creditworthiness and credit and transaction history) with other third parties that provide services that enable us to better understand and serve your needs and to help us ensure that our information about you is current and accurate.

[  ] OPT OUT: YOU MAY OPT OUT OF THE SHARING OF YOUR NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH NONAFFILIATED PARTIES, EXCEPT AS IS OTHERWISE PERMITTED BY LAW, AT ANY TIME. TO DO SO BY MAIL, PLEASE PRINT THIS PAGE, CHECK THE OPT OUT BOX, FILL IN YOUR NAME AND ADDRESS AND MAIL THE COMPLETED FORM TO: MAXCOR FINANCIAL GROUP INC., ATT: LEGAL DEPARTMENT, ONE SEAPORT PLAZA, 19TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY 10038. TO DO SO ONLINE, CLICK HERE TO COMPLETE THE ONLINE NOTIFICATION FORM.

Name:______________________      Address:_______________________________________

We thank you for the opportunity to serve you. Your relationship and trust are important to us. Please be assured that we will abide by these policies and procedures to protect your information. Your preferences will be respected.
v1

Aviso de Privacidad_Euro Brokers México, S.A. de C.V. SPANISH

AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD

I. Identidad y Domicilio.

Euro Brokers México, S.A. de C.V. ("Euro Brokers"), sociedad mexicana filial de BGC BROKERS INC., en lo sucesivo en cumplimiento con lo establecido en la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares y otras disposiciones legales aplicables (la "Ley"), pone a su disposición el presente Aviso de Privacidad (el "Aviso"), el cual tiene por objeto dar a conocer los términos y condiciones para el tratamiento de sus datos personales y sus datos personales sensibles, que usted podría llegar a proporcionar a Euro Brokers.

Para los efectos del presente Aviso, Euro Brokers señala como domicilio el ubicado en Montes Urales 470–PH, Col. Lomas de Chapultepec, Miguel Hidalgo, México, Distrito Federal, C.P. 11000.

II. Datos Personales sometidos a tratamiento y su finalidad.

Toda la información personal que usted proporcione o haga del conocimiento de Euro Brokers, podrá ser utilizada para:

EN EL CASO DE EMPLEADOS

• Realizar el pago de la nómina de sus empleados.
• Solicitud de datos como parte integral del procedimiento interno de contratación.
• Mantener actualizados los datos.
• Intercambio de información con Secretaria de Hacienda y Crédito Público ("SHCP") para el cumplimiento de normatividad fiscal.
• Intercambio de información con el Instituto Mexicano del Seguro Social ("IMSS"), el Instituto del Fondo Nacional de la Vivienda para los Trabajadores ("INFONAVIT") y Administradoras de Fondos para el Retiro ("AFORES") para el cumplimiento de normatividad de seguridad social.

EN EL CASO DE CLIENTES

• Proveer a usted los correspondientes servicios y productos que ha solicitado de Euro Brokers.
• Prestación de servicios de Intermediación Financiera.
• Concertación y/o confirmación de operaciones derivadas de la Intermediación Financiera.
• Expedir a usted los comprobantes fiscales correspondientes.
• Intercambio de información con Secretaria de Hacienda y Crédito Público para el cumplimiento de normatividad fiscal.

EN EL CASO DE PROVEEDORES

• Realizar el pago de las cuentas pendientes a cargo de Euro Brokers.
• Intercambio de información con Secretaria de Hacienda y Crédito Público para el cumplimiento de normatividad fiscal.

Para las finalidades antes mencionadas, Euro Broker podría solicitar y recabar de usted alguno de los siguientes datos (los "Datos Personales") o datos sensibles (los "Datos Personales Sensibles"):

EN EL CASO DE EMPLEADOS

• Nombre completo
• Estado civil
• Domicilio
• Fecha y lugar de nacimiento
• Sexo
• Número telefónico de casa y número celular
• Número de cuenta bancaria para el pago de su nómina (Dato Sensible)
• Número de Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (RFC)
• Número de Clave Única de Registro de Población (CURP)
• Número de Seguridad Social
• Nombre de su padre y madre
• Nombre de su esposo o esposa
• Nombre de sus hijos
• Información de dependientes económicos
• Formación profesional y académica, experiencia laboral

EN EL CASO DE PROVEEDORES

• Nombre completo
• Domicilio
• Dirección de correo electrónico
• Número telefónico de trabajo
• Número de cuenta bancario para el pago (Dato Sensible)
• Número de CURP y/o RFC

EN EL CASO DE CLIENTES

• Nombre completo
• Domicilio
• Dirección de correo electrónico
• Número telefónico
• Número de RFC

EN EL CASO DE PÚBLICO EN GENERAL

• Nombre completo
• Dirección de correo electrónico
• Número telefónico

III. Consentimiento.

Euro Brokers se compromete a que los Datos Personales y que por cualquier medio se recaban, serán tratados bajo las más estrictas medidas de seguridad que garanticen su confidencialidad, por lo que el titular de los Datos Personales consiente su tratamiento por parte de Euro Brokers en los términos que aquí se consignan, salvo que medie una petición expresa de oposición al tratamiento de sus Datos Personales de acuerdo al procedimiento establecido en el presente Aviso.

En la recolección y tratamiento de Datos Personales que usted nos proporcione, cumplimos todos los principios que marca la Ley (Artículo 6): licitud, consentimiento, información, calidad, finalidad, lealtad, proporcionalidad y responsabilidad.

SOLO PARA EMPLEADOS Y PROVEEDORES- En cumplimiento de lo establecido por el artículo 9 de la Ley, usted manifiesta su consentimiento expreso para el tratamiento de sus Datos Personales Sensibles:

Consiento que mis datos personales y datos personales sensibles sean tratados y transferidos conforme a los términos y condiciones del presente Aviso:

[ ] SI [ ] NO

 

____________________________________ Nombre y Firma autógrafa Fecha

IV. Medios para recabar Datos Personales y Datos Personales Sensibles.

Los Datos Personales y Datos Personales Sensibles referidos con anterioridad, le permitirán a Euro Brokers cumplir con sus obligaciones contractuales administrativas, fiscales, civiles y/o mercantiles. Los Datos Personales y Datos Personales Sensibles se recaban mediante: recepción física de documentos, correspondencia, correos electrónicos, uso de medios electrónicos, comunicación telefónica con personal autorizado de Euro Brokers, suministro voluntario de información en entrevistas con personal de Recursos Humanos de Euro Brokers, suministro voluntario de información como medio de identificación al ingresar a las instalaciones de Euro Brokers, suministro voluntario de información relacionada con las actividades comerciales con proveedores y clientes.

V. Transferencias y finalidades.

Euro Brokers hace de su conocimiento que Euro Brokers podrá transferir sus Datos Personales y Datos Personales Sensibles a los siguientes terceros para a) fines de identificación; b) fines estadísticos y de análisis interno; c) fines de información y contacto con clientes (en su caso) d) reclutamiento y selección de personal; e) cumplir con la prestación de los servicios contratados con Euro Brokers; f) cumplir con la ley; g) cumplir con una resolución de autoridad competente; h) cumplir con sus obligaciones contractuales, administrativas, fiscales, civiles y/o mercantiles.

• Asesores profesionales: Contadores, auditores, abogados y otros asesores profesionales externos en todos los países en los que Euro Brokers opera.

• Proveedores de Servicios: Compañías que proporcionan productos y servicios a Euro Brokers, tales como Compañías Aseguradoras para la contratación de seguros de gastos médicos mayores y de vida, instituciones bancarias para transferencia de nómina y transferencia de pago de productos o servicios a proveedores.

• Autoridades: Entidades que regulan o tienen jurisdicción sobre Euro Brokers (por ejemplo, autoridades regulatorias, organismos públicos y órganos administrativos y judiciales).

• Transacción Corporativa: Para negociar y completar con algún tercero, cualquier propuesta de reorganización en marcha, fusión, venta, joint venture, cesión, transferencia u otra disposición de todo o alguna parte del negocio de Euro Brokers, sus activos o acciones.


• Partes Relacionas: Euro Brokers podrá transferir los Datos Personales y Datos Personales Sensibles recabados a sus controladoras, filiales, subsidiarias y personas relacionadas, nacionales o extranjeras, las cuales comparten procesos y políticas internas, para su gestión corporativa.

Lo anterior, en el entendido de que dichos terceros están obligados, a mantener la confidencialidad de los Datos Personales y Datos Personales Sensibles suministrados y a cumplir con los términos y condiciones del presente Aviso.

Si usted no manifiesta su oposición para que sus Datos Personales y Datos Personales Sensibles sean transferidos, se entenderá que ha otorgado su consentimiento para ello.

VI. Departamento de Datos Personales.

Para cualquier consulta que tenga en torno a la protección de sus Datos Personales, sírvase contactar al Departamento de Protección de Datos Personales de Euro Brokers en las siguientes direcciones de correo electrónico:
• mtinajero@bgcpartners.com
• rguillen@bgcpartners.com.

VII. Medios y procedimientos para ejercer los derechos (ARCO) de Acceso, Rectificación, Cancelación y Oposición al tratamiento de Datos Personales.

Si usted tiene alguna pregunta o inquietud acerca de cómo Euro Brokers procesa los Datos Personales y Datos Personales Sensibles, o si usted desea limitar, acceder, rectificar, suprimir, copiar o eliminar sus Datos Personales y Datos Personales Sensibles o usted se opone a su tratamiento o solicita que nosotros limitemos su uso de acuerdo a lo permitido por la Ley, por favor, póngase en contacto con [Martha Tinajero Rodríguez y/o Romeo Guillén Martínez] en el Departamento de Protección de Datos Personales, enviando un correo electrónico a las direcciones [mtinajero@bgcpartners.com y rguillen@bgcpartners.com] especificando:

• Su nombre completo y cuenta de correo electrónico, para poder comunicarle la respuesta a su solicitud.
• Los documentos que acrediten su identidad como titular de los Datos Personales o su identidad como representante de éste(a).
• La descripción clara y precisa de los Datos Personales y/o Datos Personales Sensibles respecto de los que se busca ejercer alguno de los derechos antes mencionados.
• En el caso de solicitudes de rectificación de Datos Personales y/o Datos Personales Sensibles, usted deberá indicar las modificaciones a realizarse y aportar la documentación que sustente dicha petición.

El encargado dará respuesta a su petición a más tardar en quince (15) días hábiles posteriores al día en que la misma haya sido recibida, pudiendo emitir dicha respuesta en sentido afirmativo o negativo, siendo debidamente fundamentada.

Tenga en cuenta sin embargo, que ciertos Datos Personales y Datos Personales Sensibles pueden estar exentos de dicha limitación, acceso, rectificación, supresión, copia y eliminación de conformidad con la Ley.

VIII. Revocación del consentimiento al tratamiento.

En caso de que usted desee revocar el consentimiento al tratamiento de sus Datos Personales y/o Datos Personales Sensibles, por favor póngase en contacto con [Martha Tinajero Rodríguez y/o Romeo Guillén Martínez] en el Departamento de Protección de Datos Personales, enviando un correo electrónico a la dirección [mtinajero@bgcpartners.com y rguillen@bgcpartners.com] especificando:

1. Su nombre completo y cuenta de correo electrónico, para poder comunicarle la respuesta a su solicitud.

2. Los documentos que acrediten su identidad como titular de los Datos Personales y/o Datos Personales Sensibles o su identidad como representante de éste(a).

3. La revocación expresa de su consentimiento para el tratamiento de los Datos Personales y/o Datos Personales Sensibles.

Una vez que el encargado reciba dicha petición, llevará a cabo un análisis de la misma conforme a la Ley, este Aviso y las políticas internas de privacidad. El encargado dará respuesta a su petición a más tardar en quince (15) días hábiles posteriores al día en que la misma haya sido recibida, pudiendo emitir dicha respuesta en sentido afirmativo o negativo debidamente fundamentada.

IX. Seguridad e integridad

Euro Brokers tomará las medidas adecuadas para proteger los Datos Personales y Datos Personales Sensibles que sean compatibles con la Ley, incluyendo medidas de seguridad administrativas, técnicas y físicas, incluso obligando a los terceros con quien Euro Brokers tenga una relación, en los términos del presente Aviso, a adoptar las medidas apropiadas para proteger la confidencialidad y seguridad de los Datos Personales y Datos Personales Sensibles.

Euro Brokers tomará las medidas razonables para asegurar que los Datos Personales procesados son confiables para su uso previsto, y en ese sentido usted se compromete a proporcionar Datos Personales y Datos Personales Sensibles precisos y completos para la realización de los fines descritos en este Aviso.

X. Conservación de datos

Euro Brokers conservará los Datos Personales y/o Datos Personales Sensibles durante el tiempo necesario para cumplir con los fines descritos en este Aviso, a menos que un período de conservación más largo sea requerido o permitido por la Ley.

XI. Procedimientos y medios para cambios en el aviso de privacidad.

Euro Brokers podrá modificar este Aviso con el objeto de instrumentar mejoras, incorporar nuevas medidas previstas en la Ley, su Reglamento y otras disposiciones normativas. Cualquier modificación al presente Aviso será notificada a usted mediante el envío de un correo electrónico a la dirección que usted proporcionó o personalmente solamente si usted es empleado de Euro Brokers, adjuntando el aviso de privacidad actualizado, notificación que se llevará a cabo a más tardar 7 (siete) días hábiles posteriores a la implementación del nuevo aviso de privacidad.

ENGLISH

PRIVACY NOTICE

I. Identity and Address.

Euro Brokers Mexico, S.A. de C.V. hereinafter ("Euro Brokers"), a Mexican company affiliate to BGC BROKERS INC., complying with the provisions of the Federal Law for Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and other applicable legal provisions (the "Law"), makes available this Privacy Notice (the "Notice"), which aims to present you the terms and conditions for the processing of your Personal Data and sensitive Personal Data, which you may provide to Euro Brokers.

For the purposes of this Notice, Euro Brokers is addressed at Montes Urales 470–PH, Col. Lomas de Chapultepec, Miguel Hidalgo, México, Distrito Federal, C.P. 11000.

II. Personal Data subject to processing and the purpose therefore.

All personal information that you provide to or that Euro Brokers have knowledge of, may be used to:

IN THE CASE OF EMPLOYEES

• Make the payroll of its employees.
• Request data as an integral part of the internal recruitment process.
• Maintain data updated.
• Exchanging information with SHCP for tax regulations compliance.
• Exchange information with IMSS, INFONAVIT and AFORES to fulfill social security regulations.

IN THE CASE OF CLIENTS

• Provide you with relevant products and services you have requested from Euro Brokers.
• Provision of Financial Intermediation services.
• Arrangement and/or confirmation of operations arising from Financial Intermediation.
• Issue to you the corresponding tax receipts.
• Exchanging information with the SHCP for tax compliance regulations.

IN THE CASE OF SUPPLIERS


• Make payment of outstanding accounts of Euro Brokers.
• Exchanging information with SHCP for tax compliance regulations.

For the purposes mentioned above, Euro Broker may request and obtain from you any of the following data ("Personal Data") or sensitive data (the "Sensitive Personal Data"):

IN THE CASE OF EMPLOYEES

• Full name
• Marital status
• Address
• Date and place of birth
• Gender
• Home and mobile phone numbers
• Bank account number for the payment of your payroll (Sensitive Data)
• RFC number
• CURP number
• Social Security number
• Name of your father and mother
• Name of your husband or wife
• Name of your children
• Information of dependents
• Vocational training and academic experience

IN THE CASE OF SUPPLIERS

• Full name
• Address
• Email address
• Work phone number
• Bank account number for payment (Sensitive Data)
• CURP and/or RFC numbers

IN THE CASE OF CLIENTS

• Full name
• Address
• Email address
• Phone number
• RFC number

IN THE CASE OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC


• Full name
• Email address
• Phone number

III. Consent.

Euro Brokers undertakes that the Personal Data that is collected by any means will be treated under strict security measures to ensure the confidentiality of such data, therefore, the Personal Data owner’s consents the processing by Euro Brokers in the terms specified herein, unless an explicit objection to the processing of your Personal Data is received in accordance with the procedure defined in this Notice.

In the collection and processing of Personal Data you provide us, we fulfill all the principles established by the Law (Article 6): legality, consent, notice, quality, purpose, fidelity, proportionality and accountability.

FOR EMPLOYEES AND SUPPLIERS ONLY- In compliance with the provisions of Article 9 of the Law, you signify your consent to the processing of your Sensitive Personal Data:

I agree that my Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data will be processed and transferred accordingly to the terms and conditions of this Notice:

[ ] YES [ ] NO

 

______________________________________ Name and Signature Date

IV. Means to collect Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data.

The Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data previously mentioned will allow Euro Brokers to comply with meet its contractual administrative, fiscal, civil and/or commercial obligations. The Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data are collected through: receipt of printed documents, emails, correspondence, use of electronic media, telephone communication with authorized personnel of Euro Brokers, voluntary disclosure of information in interviews with Human Resources of Euro Brokers, voluntary disclosure of information as a means of identification to enter Euro Brokers premises, voluntary disclosure of information relating to commercial activities with suppliers and customers.

V. Transfers and purposes.

Euro Brokers informs you that Euro Brokers may transfer your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data to third parties for: a) identification purposes; b) statistical purposes and internal analysis; c) end of information and contact with customers (if any) d) recruitment and selection of staff; e) comply with the provision of the services agreed with Euro Brokers; f) comply with the law g) comply with a resolution of competent authority; h) comply with its contractual; administrative; fiscal; civil and/or commercial obligations.


• Professional Advisors: Accountants, auditors, lawyers and other professional external advisors in any country in which Euro Brokers operates.


• Service Providers: Companies that provide products and services to Euro Brokers, such as Insurance Companies for insuring major medical heath expenses and life, banking institutions to transfer payroll and payment transfer of payments to product or service suppliers.


• Authorities: Entities that regulate the activity of or have jurisdiction over Euro Brokers (e.g., regulatory authorities, public institutions and administrative and judicial authorities).


• Corporate Transaction: To negotiate and complete with any third party, any proposed proposal for the reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any part of the business of Euro Brokers, its assets or shares.


• Related Parties: Euro Brokers may transfer Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data collected her, affiliates, subsidiaries and related persons, national or foreign, which share processes and internal policies for corporate governance.

The above on the understanding that such third parties are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data supplied and compliance with the terms and conditions of this Notice.

If you no objections to your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data may be transferred, shall be deemed to have given their consent.

VI. Department of Personal Data.

For any inquiries regarding the protection of your Personal Data, please contact the Department for Protection of Personal Data of Euro Brokers on the following email addresses:
• mtinajero@bgcpartners.com
• rguillen@bgcpartners.com

VII. Media and procedures for exercising the rights (ARCO) of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of Personal Data.

If you have any questions or concerns about how Euro Brokers processes Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data, or if you want to limit, access, rectify, suppress, copy or delete your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data or you object to the processing of same or request that we limit its use to the extent permitted by Law, please contact [Martha Tinajero Rodriguez and/or Romeo Guillen Martinez] in the Department of Protection of Personal Data by sending an email to the addresses [mtinajero@bgcpartners.com and rguillen@bgcpartners.com] specifying:


• Your full name and email account in order to communicate the answer to your request.
• The documents to prove your identity as the Personal Data owner or identity as his/her representative.
• The clear and precise description of the Personal Data and/or sensitive Personal Data for which you seeks to exercise any of the above mentioned rights.
• In the case of requests for correction of Personal Data and/or sensitive Personal Data, you must indicate the modifications to be made and provide documentation to support such request.

The data controller will respond to your request no later than fifteen (15) business days after the day on which it is received and may issue such an answer in the affirmative or negative, being duly substantiated.

Please note however, that certain Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data may be exempt from such limitation, access, rectification, suppression, copy and deletion according to Law.

VIII. Revoking the consent to processing.

If you want to revoke the consent to the processing of your Personal Data and/or sensitive Personal Data, please contact [Martha Tinajero Rodriguez and/or Romeo Guillen Martinez] in the Department of Protection of Personal Data, sending an email to the addresses [mtinajero@bgcpartners.com and rguillen@bgcpartners.com] specifying:

1. Your full name and email account in order to communicate the answer to your request.

2. The documents that prove your identity as the Personal Data and/or sensitive Personal Data owner or his/her legal representative.

3. The express revocation of your consent to the processing of Personal Data and/or Sensitive Personal Data.

Once the data controller receives the request, conducted an analysis of the same under the Law, this Notice and Privacy domestic policies. The data controller will respond to your request no later than fifteen (15) business days after the day on which it is received and may issue such an answer in the affirmative or negative duly substantiated.

IX. Security and integrity

Euro Brokers shall take appropriate steps to protect the Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data consistent with the Law, including administrative, technical and physical measures, even bonding others with whom Euro Brokers has a relationship, in the terms of this Notice, to adopt appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data.

Euro Brokers shall take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data processed is reliable for its intended use, and in that sense you agree to provide accurate and complete Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data to carry out the purposes described in this Notice.

X. Data preservation

Euro Brokers shall preserve Personal Data and/or sensitive Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by Law.

XI. Arrangements and procedures for changes in the privacy notice.

Euro Brokers may modify this notice in order to implement improvements, incorporating new measures under the Law, its Regulations and other legal provisions. Any amendment to this Notice will be notified to you by sending an email or personally only if you are Euro Brokers’ employee , attaching the updated privacy notice, which notice will take place no later than 7 (seven) days after the implementation of the new privacy notice.

Legal Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Employee E-mail

© 2005 Maxcor Financial Group Inc.